Who we are

ecowaterOS, a private limited company incorporated in Ireland under registered company number 581277 and having its registered office address at Denis Crowley & Co., Unit 6, Riverside Grove, Riverstick, Co. Cork, Ireland (“we” and cognate phrases such as “us” and “our” shall be construed accordingly) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Website documents and status

This privacy statement and our terms and conditions of service and cookie policy (together the “Website Documents”), explain our practices and policies regarding the collection and protection of personal data supplied by you or collected by us from you. By visiting our website www.ecowateros.com and by using our services you: (i) accept and agree to our data collection and data security protection practices and policies described in the Website Documents; and (ii) agree that we may process your personal data in the manner described in the Website Documents.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time at our own discretion. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. At the bottom of this document you can find the date on which this privacy statement was last updated.

For the purposes of: (i) the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended and updated); and (ii) General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“Irish Data Protection Law”), we are the controller of any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us and that is processed by us for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. For the purposes of this privacy statement “personal data” shall have the meaning given to that term under Irish Data Protection Law.

Information that we gather from you

When you register with us and/or sign into our website for the purpose of receiving our services you are no longer anonymous to us and:

  1. you will provide us with your personal data, which may include your organisation’s name, your organisation’s industry, the number of employees in your organisation, your phone number, your title, your address, your user name and/or your email address;
  2. we may record your IP address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system; and
  3. we may, at your option, collect certain preference and demographic information from you.

Moreover, in the course of backing-up your data when using our services you send us that data and you also send to us file system information, including names of files and directories.

What we do with your information

Any of your personal data collected by us is used by us only for the following explicit and legitimate purposes which are specifically related to our business:

  1. the provision by us of our services to you (including support services);
  2. the improvement of the delivery by us of our services to you (including support services);
  3. the administration and maintenance of our website and our internal service operations, including troubleshooting and testing related to the services; and
  4. as part of our efforts to keep our website and our services safe and secure for our users.

Your personal data will be retained by us: (i) only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained; (ii) for any period required by law; and (iii) in a manner that is not incompatible with the specific, explicit and legitimate purposes set out in this privacy statement.

Aggregating, non-identifying information supplied by our service users allows us to understand our service user base and to improve services.

We do not intentionally gather personal data about visitors to or users of our website who are under the age of 13.

Disclosing your data

We cannot view the content of the files that you store and backup on our services as they are encrypted. We may view your file system information (file extensions, sizes, etc.), but not your file contents, in order to provide technical support services to you.

We will not sell, market or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties, except to our: (i) third-party mailing software provider, such as Mailchimp (please see the “Registering for our mailing list and free downloads” section of this privacy statement) (“Mailing Software Providers”); and (ii) third-party payment service providers in order to process credit card information for payments made by you in connection with receipt of the services (“Third Party Payment Service Providers”). You acknowledge and agree that any such disclosure by us to our Mailing Software Providers or Third-Party Payment Service Providers is essential for the performance by us of the services for you. Where we disclose your information to our Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Providers we will seek to ensure in so far as is possible that your information is processed to the same standards adopted by us. Any Mailing Software Providers or Third-Party Payment Service Providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services that they provide to us. Our Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Providers are restricted from using your information in any way other than to provide services to us and we endeavour to require them to enter into and observe contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations at least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

However, our Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Providers have their own privacy policies and statements in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for transactions relative to you. We recommend that you read the privacy policies and statements of our Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Providers, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them. In particular, remember that the Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Providers used by us may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of our Mailing Software Providers and Third-Party Payment Service Provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

We may disclose your personal data if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms and conditions of service.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our holding companies and any of our holding companies’ subsidiaries, as “subsidiary” is defined in section 7 of the Companies Act 2014 (as amended) and as “holding company” is defined in section 8 of the Companies Act 2014 (as amended).

We may disclose your personal information in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If there is a change in the ownership of ecowaterOS, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer.

Registering for our mailing list and free downloads

If you consent to registration for our mailing list or download one of our free guides or white papers, we collect your name, organisation and email address and we add you to our mailing list. If you are added to our mailing list we will send to you a monthly mailing with news and updates about data protection, data storage, data management, IT and more. We promise that by entrusting us with your email address we will not pass it to any third party. Your contact details are kept encrypted on our web hosting server and are also kept by our current Mailing Software Provider, Mailchimp. We don’t keep your personal data anywhere else other than on our sign-up form and on our Mailing Software Provider. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ button link attached to all our communications that we have with you.

Cookies and passive data collection

We use cookie, IP address and URL information to improve and further develop our service, and to provide enhanced or geographically differentiated features and service levels to users, where available. We use cookies to save user screen names, session validations, and on users’ browsers and hard drives. We may use cookies to provide tailored products and services to users, as they become available. Please refer to our cookie policy.

Links to third party sites

Our website may contain links to third party sites, the contents of which we do not control. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website, your use of that website is no longer governed by this privacy statement. Third party websites have their own policies regarding privacy which may differ from this privacy statement. You should review those policies before visiting the relevant third-party website. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our website visitors.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we take reasonable steps to ensure: (i) the integrity and security of our network and systems; and (ii) that the information collected by us is stored in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security of your data transmitted to us over the internet as the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. To protect your account information, please keep your password secure. You are responsible for keeping your password secure.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is secured by our Third-Party Payment Service Providers in accordance with their terms and conditions and privacy statement.

Your rights

You have the right to request that we:

  1. inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;
  2. rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;
  3. complete any incomplete information about you;
  4. erase your personal data without undue delay;
  5. are restricted from processing your data; and
  6. furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. We must respond to any of your requests outlined above in accordance with Irish Data Protection Law. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request

Removing, changing or requesting your data

You may elect to remove your information from our database by contacting us at support@ecowaterOS.com and requesting us to cancel your user account. You may also cancel your user account by logging into your account, selecting “My Account”, and clicking on “Delete Account” or by requesting your administrator to cancel your account. You may, at any time, choose to correct or update the information you have submitted to us by updating your account on our website. If you cancel your account, your personal data and other information may be retained in our archive or backup records as allowed by law. Please use our Contact Form and choose “data request” to request data that we hold on you either for your account or from our mailing list.

Questions and contact

You acknowledge and agree that we may occasionally send you administrative communications via email regarding your account or the services that we provide to you. If you would like to: (i) access, correct, amend or delete any personal data we have about you; or (ii) simply want more information, contact us at support@ecowateros.com.

If you have a dispute or complaint about privacy on our website or in connection with the services that we provide to you, we kindly request that you attempt first to resolve the issue directly with us by emailing support@ecowaterOS.com.